NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing

 

 

OML-AO-4245a

August 16, 2006

E-MAIL

TO:

FROM: Camille S. Jobin-Davis, Assistant Director

The staff of the Committee on Open Government is authorized to issue advisory opinions. The ensuing staff advisory opinion is based solely upon the facts presented in your correspondence.

Dear

We are in receipt of your request for an advisory opinion concerning town meetings, and whether they are required to be held within the town limits.

Ordinarily, we would advise that there is nothing in the Open Meetings Law that specifies that meetings of municipal boards must be conducted within the boundaries of the municipality. Although our authority is limited to rendering legal advice with respect to the Open Meetings Law, we point out that Town Law §62(2) requires that town board meetings shall be held within the town, as follows:

"All meetings of the town board shall be held within the town at such place as the town board shall determine by resolution, except that where provision is made by law for joint meetings of two or more town boards such joint meetings may be held in any of the towns to be represented thereat."

On behalf of the Committee on Open Government we hope this is helpful to you.

CSJ:tt