OML-AO-4572
[…] That being so, a “waiver” was prepared providing as follows:

“We the Town of Callicoon Town Board, waive advertisement and notice of special emergency meeting held at the Town Hall, Jeffersonville, NY on Friday, January 4, 2008.”

            In short, there is no provision in the Open Meetings Law that authorizes a public body to waive the notice requirements.  Specifically, §104 of that statute provides that: 

"1.  Public notice of the time and place of a meeting scheduled at least one week prior thereto shall be given to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at least seventy-two hours before each meeting.  

2.  Public notice of the time and place of every other meeting shall be given, to the extent practicable, to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at a reasonable time prior thereto.  

3. The public notice provided for by this section shall not be construed to require publication as a legal notice." 

Stated differently, if a meeting is scheduled at least a week in advance, notice of the time and place must be given to the news media and to the public by means of posting in one or more designated public locations, not less than seventy-two hours prior to the meeting.