OML-AO-4621
[…] That provision, from my perspective, deals with unscheduled meetings, rather than meetings that are regularly scheduled, and states in relevant part that:

“The supervisor of any town may, and upon written request of two members of the board shall within ten days, call a special meeting of the town board by giving at least two days notice in writing to the members of the board of the time when and place where the meeting is to be held.”

The provision quoted above pertains to notice given to members of a town board, and the requirements imposed by §62 are separate from those contained in the Open Meetings Law. 

            Section 104 of the Open Meetings Law provides that:

“1.  Public notice of the time and place of a meeting scheduled at least one week prior thereto shall be given to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at least seventy-two hours before each meeting.

2.    Public notice of the time and place of every other meeting shall be given, to the extent practicable, to the news media and shall be conspicuously post in one or more designated public locations at a reasonable time prior thereto.

3.  The public notice provided for by this section shall not be construed to require publication as a legal notice.”

Stated differently, if a meeting is scheduled at least a week in advance, notice of the time and place must be given to the news media and to the public by means of posting in one or more designated public locations, not less than seventy-two hours prior to the meeting.