OML-AO-4690
[…] In situations in which a public body has been sued by one of its own members, that member, in my opinion, could be excluded from a gathering of the other members of the body when they are seeking legal advice.  However, the transcript of the June 10 meeting specifies that a motion was made to enter into executive session.  Because the gathering was an executive session rather than a matter exempt from the Open Meetings Law, I believe that you, a member of the Legislature, had the right to be present.  Section 105(2) states that: “Attendance at an executive session shall be permitted to any member of the public body and any other persons authorized by the public body.”  In short, although you might have been properly excluded from a gathering held outside the coverage of the Open Meetings Law based on the assertion of the attorney-client privilege, in my view, because of the manner in which the Legislature chose to engage in a private discussion, entry into an