OML-AO-4690
[…] "Moreover, respondents' interpretation of what constitutes the 'final determination of such action' is overly restrictive.  The reasonable intendment of the statute is that 'final action' refers to the matter voted upon, not final determination of, as in this case, the litigation discussed or finality in terms of exhaustion or remedies" (id.).

            Whenever action is taken by a public body, I believe that it must be memorialized in minutes, and §106 of the Open Meetings Law provides that:

"1.  Minutes shall be taken at all open meetings of a public body which shall consist of a record or summary of all motions, proposals, resolutions and any other matter formally voted upon and the vote thereon.

2.  Minutes shall be taken at executive sessions of any action that is taken by formal vote which shall consist of a record or summary of the final determination of such action, and the date and vote thereon; provided, however, that such summary need not include any matter which is not required to be made public by the freedom of information law as added by article six of this chapter.

3.  Minutes of meetings of all public bodies shall be available to the public in accordance with the provisions of the freedom of information law within two weeks from the date of such meetings except that minutes taken pursuant to subdivision two hereof shall be available to the public within one week from the date of the executive session."

            In my view, when the Legislature reached a consensus reflective of its decision to appeal, that decision, whether it was made in public or during an executive session, was required to have been memorialized in minutes prepared in accordance with §106 of the Open Meetings Law.