OML-AO-4690
[…] The ‘entire membership of the Legislative committee’ shall not increase when the Presiding Officer votes at a committee meeting in his or her ex-officio capacity.  For the purposes of this rule, the term ‘members present and voting’ shall include members casting an abstention” (emphasis included in the text sent).

A quorum, unless specific direction is provided by statute to the contrary, is, according to §41 of the General Construction Law, a majority of the total membership of a public body.  Section 41 was amended in 2000 to authorize the presence of a quorum and the taking of action by public bodies by means of videoconferencing and states that:

“Whenever three of more public officers are given any power or authority, or three or more persons are charged with any public duty to be performed or exercised by them jointly or as a board or similar body, a majority of the whole number of such persons or officers, gathered together in the presence of each other or through the use of videoconferencing, at a meeting duly held at a time fixed by law, or by any by-law duly adopted by such board of body, or at any duly adjourned meeting of such meeting, or at any meeting duly held upon reasonable notice to all of them, shall constitute a quorum and not less than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power, authority or duty.  For the purpose of this provision the words 'whole number' shall be construed to mean the total number which the board, commission, body or other group of persons or officers would have were there no vacancies and were none of the persons or officers disqualified from acting."

Based on the provision quoted above, a valid meeting may occur only when a majority of the total membership of a public body, a quorum, has “gathered together in the presence of each other or through the use of videoconferencing.”