NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing

 

OML-AO-4892

 

                                                                                                April 14, 2010

E-Mail

TO:                 

FROM:            Robert J. Freeman, Executive Director

The staff of the Committee on Open Government is authorized to issue advisory opinions.  The ensuing staff advisory opinion is based solely upon the information presented in your correspondence.

Dear

            As you know, I have received your letter, and I hope that you will accept my apologies for the delay in response.

            You wrote that you applied to serve on the Town of Hartwick Board of Assessment Review, and that the Town Board conducted and selected an applicant other than yourself during an executive session.  You added that “job descriptions for new town positions were also discussed out of the public eye” and questioned whether the creation of new positions should have been discussed and approved during an executive session.

            Based on the language of the Open Meetings Law, the Town Board, in my opinion, had the authority to discuss the applicants and select an applicant to serve on the Board of Assessment Review during an executive session.  However, I believe that its discussion relating to the creation of new positions should have occurred in public.  In this regard, I offer the following comments.

            First, by way of background, the Open Meetings Law is based upon a presumption of openness. Stated differently, meetings of public bodies must be conducted open to the public, unless there is a basis for entry into executive session.  Moreover, the Law requires that a procedure be accomplished, during an open meeting, before a public body may enter into an executive session.  Specifically, §105(1) states in relevant part that:

"Upon a majority vote of its total membership, taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion identifying the general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered, a public body may conduct an executive session for the below enumerated purposes only..."

As such, a motion to conduct an executive session must include reference to the subject or subjects to be discussed, and the motion must be carried by majority vote of a public body's total membership before such a session may validly be held.  The ensuing provisions of §105(1) specify and limit the subjects that may appropriately be considered during an executive session. 

The language of the so-called "personnel" exception, §105(1)(f) of the Open Meetings Law, is limited and precise, for it states that a public body may enter into an executive session to discuss:

"...the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation..." (emphasis added).

Due to the presence of the term "particular" in §105(1)(f), I believe that a discussion of "personnel" may be considered in an executive session only when the subject involves a particular person or persons, and only when at least one of the topics listed in §105(1)(f) is considered.

            When a discussion concerns matters of policy, such as the manner in which public money will be expended or allocated, the functions of a department, the creation or elimination of positions, or matters relating to the budget, I do not believe that §105(1)(f) could be asserted, even though the discussion may relate to "personnel".  For example, if a discussion of possible layoffs relates to positions and whether those positions should be retained or abolished, the discussion would involve the means by which public monies would be allocated. In short, in order to enter into an executive session pursuant to §105(1)(f), I believe that the discussion must focus on a particular person (or persons) in relation to a topic listed in that provision.  As stated judicially, "it would seem that under the statute matters related to personnel generally or to personnel policy should be discussed in public for such matters do not deal with any particular person" (Doolittle v. Board of Education, Supreme Court, Chemung County, October 20, 1981).

            On the other hand, insofar as a discussion involves the performance of a particular person, as in the case of consideration of the strengths and weaknesses of specific candidates who applied to serve on the Board of Assessment Review, I believe that an executive session may properly be held. 

            In the situations you described, one issue would have involved a matter leading to the appointment of a particular person, which could properly have occurred in executive session.  The other, consideration of creating new positions, would not focus on any particular person and, therefore, would not have qualified for discussion in executive session.   

            Lastly, §106 of the Open Meetings Law pertains  to minutes of meetings and states that:

"1.  Minutes shall be taken at all open meetings of a public body which shall consist of a record or summary of all motions, proposals, resolutions and any other matter formally voted upon and the vote thereon.

2.  Minutes shall be taken at executive sessions of any action that is taken by formal vote which shall consist of a record or summary of the final determination of such action, and the date and vote thereon; provided, however, that such summary need not include any matter which is not required to be made public by the freedom of information law as added by article six of this chapter.

3.  Minutes of meetings of all public bodies shall be available to the public in accordance with the provisions of the freedom of information law within two weeks from the date of such meetings except that minutes taken pursuant to subdivision two hereof shall be available to the public within one week from the date of the executive session."

            As a general rule, a public body may take action during a properly convened executive session [see Open Meetings Law, §105(1)].  In the case of most public bodies, if action is taken during an executive session, minutes reflective of the action, the date and the vote must be recorded in minutes pursuant to §106(2) of the Law.  If no action is taken, there is no requirement that minutes of the executive session be prepared. 

            I hope that the foregoing serves to clarify your understanding and that I have been of assistance.

 

RJF:jm

cc: Town Board