appeal graphic
[…] As the sole shareholder of Next Home Mr. Erez violated that regulation and demonstrated untrustworthiness and incompetency.


            X- Pursuant to 19 NYCRR 175.7 a real estate broker must make it clear for which party he, she, or it is acting. The respondents violated that regulation, and thereby demonstrated untrustworthiness, when they failed to disclose to Mrs. Williams that Mr. Erez was acting both as an agent for her and as an agent of BMNY.


            XI- Real Property Law §442-e[5] states:

 

"The secretary of state shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this article and upon complaint of any person, or on his own initiative, to investigate any violation thereof or to investigate the business, business practices and business methods of any person, firm or corporation applying for or holding a license as a real estate broker or salesman, if in the opinion of the secretary of state such investigation is warranted. Each such applicant or licensee shall be obliged, on request of the secretary of state, to supply such information as may be required concerning his or its business, business practices or business methods, or proposed business practices or methods."


            Pursuant to RPL §442-j the Secretary of State has the authority to delegate to employees of the Department of State the above powers to compel a licensee to supply information.


            Mr.