DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] The property was placed under contract of sale by a third party for $19,000.00 less than a week later.

ISSUE

            The issues on appeal are whether Appellant violated Real Property Law §443 (3) and demonstrated untrustworthiness and incompetency in this transaction and whether the suspension of his license for six months is a justifiable punishment pursuant to Real Property Law §441-c.

 

OPINION

            The Appellant in this transaction was acting as the agent for the buyer, Mr. Morris. The section of Real Property Law§443(3) that applies to this situation provides:

A buyer’s agent shall provide the disclosure form to the buyer prior to entering into an agreement to act as the buyer’s agent and shall obtain a signed acknowledgment from the buyer... A buyer’s agent shall provide the form to the seller or the seller’s agent at the time of the first substantive contact with the seller and shall obtain a signed acknowledgment from the seller or the seller’s listing agent...

 

            Appellant concedes that he did not provide an agency disclosure form to Mr. Morris. Appellant argues that Respondent failed to show that this was an act of intentional wrongdoing.