DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] Appellant has misconstrued this language which states that in order for an agreement to be “binding” it must be in writing. Appellant’s client and the property’s seller were in the midst of negotiating a deal, not finalizing a binding agreement. Therefore, Appellant breached his fiduciary duty to his client by not disclosing this counter offer.

 


            Appellant has appealed the suspension of his license. Real Property Law §441 (c) provides:

The Department of State may revoke the license of a real estate broker or salesman or suspend the same, for such period as the department may deem proper...upon the conviction of the licensee of a violation of any provision of this article...or if such licensee....has demonstrated untrustworthiness or incompetency to act as a real estate broker or salesman. [Emphasis added].


            Appellant concedes that he failed to provide his client with an agency disclosure form in violation of Real Property Law §443. The violation of Real Property Law §443 alone is enough to justify suspension under Real Property Law §441-c.