June 7, 2001
[…] determinations or external audits must be made available, unless a different ground for denial could
          appropriately be asserted. Concurrently, those portions of inter-agency or intra-agency materials that
          are reflective of opinion, advice, recommendation and the like could in my view be withheld.
 Lastly, but possibly most importantly, the first ground for denial in the Freedom of
          Information Law, §87(2)(a), pertains to records that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by
          state or federal statute". One such statute, §190.25(4) of the Criminal Procedure Law deals with
          grand jury proceedings and provides in relevant part that:
 "Grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, or other
  person specified in subdivision three of this section or section 215.70
  of the penal law, may, except in the lawful discharge of his duties or
  upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of
  any grand jury testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other
  matter attending a grand jury proceeding."
As such, grand jury minutes or other records "attending a grand jury proceeding" would be outside
          the scope of rights conferred by the Freedom of Information Law. Any disclosure of those records