May 24, 2004
[…] It is also noted that the Court of Appeals, the state’s highest court, has held that a certification made under §89(3) need not be prepared specifically by either the person who made the search or by an agency’s records access officer [see Rattley v. New York City Police Department, 96 NY2d 873 (2001)].

Section 89(3) requires that an "entity", such as a town, shall, upon request for a record that cannot be found, "certify that it does not have possession of such record or that such record cannot be found after diligent search." I point out that the Town sent a copy of a response to you that includes a certification by the Clerk indicating that various units within the town were not able to supply the records that you requested.