FOIL-AO-19765
[…] I note that the Legislature chose to characterize the document in question as a document that accompanies the return. It is not characterized as a document to be included in the return. As such, it is my opinion that the document which reflects the information required by §1409(a) should not be considered part of the return which would be prohibited from being disclosed pursuant to Tax Law.

This opinion is bolstered by the fact that the Legislature chose to include specific language in the amendment to §1409(a) stating that “[t]he identification of such names and addresses shall not be deemed an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy pursuant to article six of the public officers law.” If the Legislature had intended the document to be part of the return, the language quoted above would be superfluous and meaningless.