FOIL-AO-19765
[…] The identification of such names and addresses shall not be deemed an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy pursuant to article six of the public officers law.” Tax Law §1409(a) (emphasis is mine)

In response to your request for the attachments, the Department denied access on the ground that the records were specifically exempt from disclosure (§87(2)(a) of FOIL) pursuant to Tax Law §1418 (“Returns to be secret”).

Section 1418(a) states, in part:

“Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for the tax appeals tribunal, the commissioner of taxation and finance, any officer or employee of the department of taxation and finance, any person engaged or retained by such department on an independent contract basis, or any person who, pursuant to this section, is permitted to inspect any return or to whom a copy, an abstract or a portion of any return is furnished, or to whom any information contained in any return is furnished, to divulge or make known in any manner the particulars set forth or disclosed in any return required under this article.”