958 DOS 09
[…] The fact of his operating under an unlicensed entity is also further grounds for a finding that he is not entitled to retain the commission from the subject transaction.


            V- Pursuant to 19 NYCRR 175.20[d] a Real Estate Broker may not relocate his/her/its office without the prior approval of the Department of State. The respondent moved his office to Audubon Avenue without such prior approval. I find, therefore, that he violated the regulation and thereby further demonstrated incompetency.


            VI - Real Property Law §442-e[5] states:

 

"The secretary of state shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this article and upon complaint of any person, or on his own initiative, to investigate any violation thereof or to investigate the business, business practices and business methods of any person, firm or corporation applying for or holding a license as a real estate broker or salesman, if in the opinion of the secretary of state such investigation is warranted. Each such applicant or licensee shall be obliged, on request of the secretary of state, to supply such information as may be required concerning his or its business, business practices or business methods, or proposed business practices or methods."


            Pursuant to RPL §442-j the Secretary of State has the authority to delegate to employees of the Department of State the above powers to compel a licensee to supply information.