789 DOS 09
[…] Thus, respondent Crego was the more culpable party in the transaction.

 

    However, it was respondent D’Ambrosia’s responsibility to either confirm with the Department of State or check online that, in fact, his association was properly changed before commencing work at his new brokerage. Even though respondent Crego would receive and hold respondent D’Ambrosia’s license, respondent D’Ambrosia would receive a pocket card to evidence his new association.

 

    IV- Real Property Law §442-e(5) states:

 

The secretary of state shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this article and upon complaint of any person, or on his own initiative, to investigate any violation thereof or to investigate the business, business practices and business methods of any person, firm or corporation applying for or holding a license as a real estate broker or salesman, if in the opinion of the secretary of state such investigation is warranted. Each such applicant or licensee shall be obliged, on request of the secretary of state, to supply such information as may be required concerning his or its business, business practices or business methods, or proposed business practices or methods.

 

    In this case, Inv. Schwartz twice requested respondent Crego to provide documentation at or subsequent to his interview on October 29, 2007, but respondent Crego failed to comply.