661 DOS 09
[…] They have, therefore, further demonstrated untrustworthiness. Department of State v Feldman, 113 DOS 80, conf'd. sub nom Feldman v Department of State, 81 AD2d 553, 440 NYS2d 541 (1981); Division of Licensing Services v Shulkin, 40 DOS 90; Division of Licensing Services v Janus, 33 DOS 89." Division of Licensing Services v Harrington, 123 DOS 93 at 4. It should be noted that since Ms. Demmo was unlicensed at the time of the transaction for which the commission was paid the respondents would not be entitled to retain that commission even in the absence of a judgement.


            VII- RPL §442-e[5] states:

 

"The secretary of state shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this article and upon complaint of any person, or on his own initiative, to investigate any violation thereof or to investigate the business, business practices and business methods of any person, firm or corporation applying for or holding a license as a real estate broker or salesman, if in the opinion of the secretary of state such investigation is warranted. Each such applicant or licensee shall be obliged, on request of the secretary of state, to supply such information as may be required concerning his or its business, business practices or business methods, or proposed business practices or methods."


            Pursuant to RPL §442-j the Secretary of State has the authority to delegate to employees of the Department of State the above powers to compel a licensee to supply information. Ms. Demmo failed to respond to the letter of the complainant’s Investigator.