359 DOS 09
[…] Mr. Chris Ferrer showed and listed apartments for rent for the respondent while being compensated as a part-time employee to do the same. By allowing Mr. Ferrer, an unlicensed person, to act as a real estate salesperson on behalf of G K Realty, and by causing him to be compensated for his unlicensed brokerage activity, the respondent violated RPL §442-c and demonstrated incompetency.
III - RPL §442-e[5] states:
"The secretary of state shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this article and upon complaint of any person, or on his own initiative, to investigate any violation thereof or to investigate the business, business practices and business methods of any person, firm or corporation applying for or holding a license as a real estate broker or salesman, if in the opinion of the secretary of state such investigation is warranted. Each such applicant or licensee shall be obliged, on request of the secretary of state, to supply such information as may be required concerning his or its business, business practices or business methods, or proposed business practices or methods."
Pursuant to RPL §442-j the Secretary of State has the authority to delegate to employees of the Department of State the above powers to compel a licensee to supply information.