640 DOS 09
[…] In conducting a brief search online, the tribunal notes that there are a number of apartments at that location.

 

    VII- The complainant alleges that the respondent failed to cooperate with a Department of State investigation by providing inconsistent information, namely, State’s Exhibits 6 and 7. In State’s Ex. 6, it appears that the respondent has personal knowledge of the transaction and actively participated in it. In State’s Ex. 7, the respondent states that Mr. Calderon conducted the transaction without her consent.

 

    Real Property Law §442-e(5) states:

 

The secretary of state shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this article and upon complaint of any person, or on his own initiative, to investigate any violation thereof or to investigate the business, business practices and business methods of any person, firm or corporation applying for or holding a license as a real estate broker or salesman, if in the opinion of the secretary of state such investigation is warranted. Each such applicant or licensee shall be obliged, on request of the secretary of state, to supply such information as may be required concerning his or its business, business practices or business methods, or proposed business practices or methods.

 

    Implicit in this statute is the requirement that the broker or salesperson supply accurate and truthful information and not provide misleading information to the complainant’s investigator.