640 DOS 09
[…] II- Being an artificial entity created by law, Centurion 2000 can only act through it officers, agents, and employees, and it is, therefore, bound by the knowledge acquired by and is responsible for the acts committed by its representative broker, the respondent, within the actual or apparent scope of her authority. Roberts Real Estate, Inc. v. Department of State, 80 NY2d 116, 589 NYS2d 392 (1992); A-1 Realty Corporation v. State Division of Human Rights, 35 AD2d 843, 318 NYS2d 120 (2nd Dept. 1970); Real Property Law §442-c. Real Property Law §442-c provides that “No violation of a provision of this article by a real estate salesman or employee of a real estate broker shall be deemed to be cause for the revocation or suspension of the license of the broker, unless it shall appear that the broker had actual knowledge of such violation or retains the benefits, profits or proceeds of a transaction wrongfully negotiated by his salesman or employee after notice of the salesman's or employee's misconduct.” As will be seen below, the respondent either had personal knowledge of the violations or retained the proceeds of the transaction wrongfully negotiated by Centurion 2000's salesperson or employee (Mr. Calderon).