appeal graphic
[…] The respondent failed to notify the Department of State when he moved, a further act of misconduct which interfered with the complainants investigation. By vacating the registered notary public business address and failing to properly and timely advise the Department of the change in address, Respondent Rossi violated Executive Law Article 6.

            

            X- Real Property Law §442-e(5) states:

 The secretary of state shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this article and upon complaint of any person, or on his own initiative, to investigate any violation thereof or to investigate the business, business practices and business methods of any person, firm or corporation applying for or holding a license as a real estate broker or salesman, if in the opinion of the secretary of state such investigation is warranted. Each such applicant or licensee shall be obliged, on request of the secretary of state, to supply such information as may be required concerning his or its business, business practices or business methods, or proposed business practices or methods. By failing to cooperate with the Department of State’s investigation of the allegations raised in the complaint, the respondent violated this statute, and further demonstrated untrustworthiness and incompetency in violation of 441-c.