read Decision on appeal here.
[…] III- Being an artificial entity created by law, respondent Peterson Real Estate can only act through it officers, agents, and employees, and it is, therefore, bound by the knowledge acquired by and is responsible for the acts committed by its representative broker, respondent Peterson, within the actual or apparent scope of his authority. Roberts Real Estate, Inc. v. Department of State, 80 NY2d 116, 589 NYS2d 392 (1992); A-1 Realty Corporation v. State Division of Human Rights, 35 AD2d 843, 318 NYS2d 120 (2nd Dept. 1970); Real Property Law §442-c. Real Property Law §442-c provides that “No violation of a provision of this article by a real estate salesman or employee of a real estate broker shall be deemed to be cause for the revocation or suspension of the license of the broker, unless it shall appear that the broker had actual knowledge of such violation or retains the benefits, profits or proceeds of a transaction wrongfully negotiated by his salesman or employee after notice of the salesman’s or employee’s misconduct.” Even though it can be argued that respondent Peterson had no knowledge of respondent Simme’s misconduct, he and respondent Peterson Real Estate did retain the commissions that were earned from her unlicensed conduct.