742 DOS 09
[…] III- Pursuant to Article 12a of Real Property Law 441-b (11), “If a real estate salesperson shall leave the service of a real estate broker, the real estate broker shall file a termination of association notice on such form as Secretary may designate. The respondent ignored the Department of State’s directive to file particular termination of association notices by August 29, 2008. By failing to comply in a timely manner, he has violated this provision, and thereby demonstrated untrustworthiness and incompetency.

 

            IV - RPL §442-e[5] states:

 

"The secretary of state shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this article and upon complaint of any person, or on his own initiative, to investigate any violation thereof or to investigate the business, business practices and business methods of any person, firm or corporation applying for or holding a license as a real estate broker or salesman, if in the opinion of the secretary of state such investigation is warranted. Each such applicant or licensee shall be obliged, on request of the secretary of state, to supply such information as may be required concerning his or its business, business practices or business methods, or proposed business practices or methods."

 

            Pursuant to RPL §442-j, the Secretary of State has the authority to delegate to employees of the Department of State the above powers to compel a licensee to supply information.