1163 DOS 07
[…] Department of State v. Feldman, 113 DOS 80, conf'd. sub nom Feldman v. Department of State, 81 AD2d 553, 440 NYS2d 541 (1981); Division of Licensing Services v. Shulkin, 40 DOS 90; Division of Licensing Services v. Janus, 33 DOS 89." Division of Licensing Services v. Harrington, 123 DOS 93, at p. 4. By failing to satisfy Mr. Persaud’s $14,500 New Jersey Superior Court judgment against him, respondent Posa demonstrated untrustworthiness.

 

    V- Real Property Law §442-e(5) states:

 

The secretary of state shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this article and upon complaint of any person, or on his own initiative, to investigate any violation thereof or to investigate the business, business practices and business methods of any person, firm or corporation applying for or holding a license as a real estate broker or salesman, if in the opinion of the secretary of state such investigation is warranted. Each such applicant or licensee shall be obliged, on request of the secretary of state, to supply such information as may be required concerning his or its business, business practices or business methods, or proposed business practices or methods.

 

    Respondent Posa lied to the investigator by claiming that he was not licensed by the Department of State at the time of the transaction in question and he repeatedly failed to respond to the investigator’s letters scheduling interviews and requesting documents. Respondent Posa thereby violated Real Property Law §442-e(5) and demonstrated untrustworthiness.

 

    VI- It has been previously held that acts of the type for which the applicant's insurance license was revoked are a demonstration of untrustworthiness, and that there is a direct relationship between those acts and a license as a real estate broker, a person who may have occasion to handle, hold in escrow, and pay over to third parties substantial sums of money received from and/or for clients. Department of State v. Eich, 39 DOS 86 (1986), conf'd. sub nom Eich v. Shaffer, 136 AD2d 701, 523 NYS2d 902 (2nd Dept. 1988); Fogel v.