STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] RPL § 441-a (5)
2. Service of the Decision by the Office of Administrative Hearings
A party’s obligation to appeal the ALJ’s decision to the Secretary of State begins to run “within 30 calendar days of receipt”of the decision. (19 NYCRR 400.2 (k)). In this case, Appellant was never properly served with the ALJ’s decision. The time period to appeal has therefore not yet begun to run. This conclusion is supported both by statute and constitutional principles.
Real Property Law § 441-c (2), which deals with revocation and suspension of licenses, states:
In the event that the Department shall revoke or suspend any such license, or impose any fine or reprimand on the holder thereof, its determination shall be in writing and officially signed. The original of such determination, when so signed, shall be filed in the office of the Department and copies thereof shall be served personally or by registered mail upon the broker or salesman and addressed to the principal place of business of such broker or salesman, and to the complainant....
Real Property Law § 441-c (2) expressly limits the methods for service of the decision to either personal service or registered mail. No other method of service is appropriate.