STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, Respondent's attempts to serve Appellant satisfied due process.
A real estate broker is independently obligated to promptly notify the Department of any change in his principal business address. Real Property Law (RPL) § 441-a (5) provides:
Change of address. Notice in writing in the manner and form prescribed by the Department shall be given the Department at its offices in Albany by a licensed real estate broker on his own behalf and on behalf of each salesman associated with him of any change in his or its principal business address.... Such change by a licensee without such notification shall operate to suspend his license until such suspension shall be vacated by the Department.
The broker’s obligation to file a change of business address serves the twin functions of notifying the Department where to send renewal applications and where to serve complaints and complaints and notices in disciplinary actions. Without a change of address, the Department may not properly locate the licensed broker or salesperson.
In his letter on appeal, Appellant indicated he changed his business address some five months earlier, however, he never officially notified the Department of his change of address. As a licensed real estate broker, Appellant bore the responsibility of updating his address or, at least, arranging for his mail to be forwarded to his out of town address. In this regard, Appellant failed to follow his statutory obligation.