DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] Scott Bernstein 01 DOS APP 07). Furthermore, a revocation in this case would be an effective remedy because it would deprive Respondent of eligibility to seek a renewal license for one year (see Real Property Law § 441-c (4)). Therefore, the ALJ’s finding that, “Since [Appellant’s] registration has expired . . . there is nothing for this tribunal to revoke” was incorrect as a matter of law (2242 DOS 07).
Appellant also contends that Respondent’s license should be revoked because Respondent pled guilty to a Class D felony, Grand Larceny in the 3rd degree. According to Real Property Law Article 12-a § 440-a, “No person shall be entitled to a license as a . . . real estate sales[person] under this article who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of a felony” unless such person has subsequently received executive pardon, a certificate of good conduct, or a relief from disability for the felony conviction.