DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] Akbar Yasrebi 12 DOS 99 (1999); Division of Licensing Services v. Thabit Uqdah 287 DOS 98 (1998); see also Albert Mendel & Son, Inc. v. New York State Dept. of Agriculture and Markets, 90 A.D.2d 567, 567, 455 N.Y.S.2d 867, 869 (1982); Maine Sugar of Montezuma, Inc. v. Wickham, 37 A.D.2d 381, 383, 325 N.Y.S.2d 858, 860 (1971)). Real Property Law § 441(2) provides that the renewal period for a real estate salesperson’s license is “two years from the date of expiration of a previously issued license.” The expiration without renewal of a real estate salesperson’s or broker’s license does not deprive the Department of State of jurisdiction arising out of an event occurring prior to the expiration of such license, nor does it deprive the Department of State of the ability to revoke the expired