\r\n" ); floatwnd.document.write( WPtext ); floatwnd.document.write( '
[…] DeBouno, 90 NY2d 783, 793 (1997); Oglesby v. New York City Housing Auth., 66 AD3d 905, 908 (2d Dept., 2009); see also Borchers, New York State Administrative Procedure And Practice § 3.12, at 55 (1995)). In reviewing a determination of an ALJ, the Secretary of State retains plenary authority to reverse or modify decisions, but accords due deference to the ALJ in terms of factual findings and credibility assessments (see Matter of Simpson v Wolanski, 38 NY2d 391, 394 (1975)).

            Real Property Law § 441-c states in relevant part that “the Department of State may revoke the license of a real estate broker or salesperson . . . if such licensee has been guilty of fraud or fraudulent practices, or for dishonest or misleading advertising, or has demonstrated untrustworthiness or incompetency to act as a real estate broker or salesperson.” It is a demonstration of incompetency and untrustworthiness to have knowingly participated “in a fraudulent scheme in which a straw purchaser acquired title to certain property . . . for the purpose of obtaining mortgage financing, on the understanding that (1) the straw purchaser would hold