\r\n" ); floatwnd.document.write( WPtext ); floatwnd.document.write( '
[…] Viewing Executive Law section 160-jj in its entirety, it is apparent that the legislature intended the ability of investigators to view and copy or record evidence within the phrase “convenient access.” The requirements for compliance with a “financial audit” under Executive Law § 160-jj(6) and for compliance with a “payroll audit” governed by Executive Law § 160-jj(7) both speak in terms of “access.” Executive Law § 160-jj (7) provides:

For the purposes of conducting payroll audits, an insurer providing coverage to the fund pursuant to this article may treat the members of the fund as policyholders. Members of the fund shall be required to do all things required of employers pursuant to section one hundred thirty-one of the workers' compensation law, and shall be required to provide the board access to any and all records and information as otherwise required by the workers' compensation law and the regulations promulgated thereunder, and shall be liable as provided in the workers' compensation law for any failure so to do.