\r\n" ); floatwnd.document.write( WPtext ); floatwnd.document.write( '
[…] In reviewing a determination of an ALJ, the Secretary of State retains plenary authority to reverse or modify decisions, but accords due deference to the ALJ in terms of factual findings and credibility assessments (see Matter of Simpson v Wolansky, 38 NY2d 391, 394 (1975)).

            Conduct of a “financial audit” for the purpose of identifying and quantifying cash income of a member of the Black Car Fund, as was conducted here, is governed by Executive Law § 160-jj(6). Executive Law § 160-jj(6) provides that “the fund shall have the power directly or through its agent to conduct financial audits of its members to verify their compliance with the requirements of [Article 6-F] ... the fund or its agent shall be afforded convenient access at all reasonable hours to all books, records and other documents of its members that may be relevant to such audits.” Here, the ALJ found that Appellants failure to create and provide Stroz Friedberg with print-outs or mobile electronic data files of its dispatch records constituted a violation of this provision.