\r\n" ); floatwnd.document.write( WPtext ); floatwnd.document.write( '
[…] Members of the fund shall be required to do all things required of employers pursuant to section one hundred thirty-one of the workers' compensation law, and shall be required to provide the board access to any and all records and information as otherwise required by the workers' compensation law and the regulations promulgated thereunder, and shall be liable as provided in the workers' compensation law for any failure so to do.


Workers’ Compensation Law § 141-a(1), entitled “Civil enforcement” as referenced therein states, “to investigate violations of sections fifty-two and one hundred thirty-one of this chapter, the chair or his or her designees shall have the power to ... (a) Enter and inspect any place of business at any reasonable time for the purpose of investigating employer compliance ... (b) Examine and copy business records” (emphasis added). Thus, it is clear the provision of “access” contemplates and includes the ability to view and make copies of records.