\r\n" ); floatwnd.document.write( WPtext ); floatwnd.document.write( '
[…] The contact information requested was critical to Stroz Friedberg’s audit and investigation, as communications and interviews with drivers would have been an important factor in discerning the payment and receipt practices of Appellant Allstate. Appellant has maintained that it should not be faulted for failing to provide such information, because such information is also maintained by the Taxi and Limousine Commission.

            Executive Law § 160-jj(6) states, however, that agents of the Black Car Fund conducting financial audits of its members “shall be afforded” access to “all books, records and other documents of its members that may be relevant to such audits” (emphasis added). The record shows that Appellants possessed documentation regarding contact information for its drivers, but provided only a list of names in response to Stroz Friedberg’s request for information.