\r\n" ); floatwnd.document.write( WPtext ); floatwnd.document.write( '
[…] VI.      The penalty imposed by the ALJ was not disproportionate to the violations determined.

            Appellant contends that the penalty of license revocation imposed by the ALJ was unduly harsh. Sanctions imposed by an administrative tribunal must not be unduly harsh so as to “shock one’s sense of fairness” (see Pell v. Board of Educ., 34 NY2d 222, 233 (1974)). Pursuant to Real Property Law § 441-c(1), the Secretary of State may “revoke the license of a real estate broker ... if such licensee has ... has demonstrated untrustworthiness or incompetency to act as a real estate broker.” Revocation of a broker’s license has been imposed where a finding of untrustworthiness is made based upon the broker’s deliberate failure to satisfy judgments entered against him (see Matter of Statland, 170 DOS 10 (2010); Matter of O’Brien, 671 DOS 00 (2000)).