141 DOS 92
[…] However, violations of those laws may be considered in determining the applicant's trustworthiness to be licensed as a real estate broker. Dovale v Paterson, 85 AD2d 602, 444 NYS2d 694, 695 (2nd Dept. 1981). Department of State v Blackmore, 58 DOS 88 (1988), confirmed Blackmore v Shaffer, 128 AD2d 494, 512 NYS2d 421 (2nd Dept. 1987). Department of State v Jeremias, 40 DOS 83 (1983).
Mr. Bernier also performed the services of a mortgage broker for others for a fee without being licensed by the New York State Banking Department. Banking Law, §590(2)(b) proscribes that "No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity shall engage in the business of soliciting, processing, placing or negotiating a mortgage loan or offering to solicit, process, place or negotiate a mortgage loan in this state without first being registered with the superintendent as a mortgage broker in accordance with the registration procedure provided in...law and by such regulations as may be promulgated by the banking board or prescribed by the superintendent."
In the Banking Law, "mortgage loan" is defined as "...a loan to a natural person made primarily for personal, family or household use, primarily secured by either a mortgage on residential real property or certificates of stock or other evidence of ownership interest in, and proprietary leases from, corporations or partnerships formed for the purpose of cooperative ownership of residential real property;" (§590(1)(a)). "Residential real property" means "...real property located in this state improved by a one-to-four family dwelling used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied, wholly or partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons...." (§590(1)(b).
The applicant negotiated and obtained mortgages on residential real property for others for a fee.
In addition, on at least one occasion, the applicant charged a fee for obtaining insurance on real property without being licensed by the New York State Insurance Department.