141 DOS 92
[…] "Residential real property" means "...real property located in this state improved by a one-to-four family dwelling used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied, wholly or partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons...." (§590(1)(b).
The applicant negotiated and obtained mortgages on residential real property for others for a fee.
In addition, on at least one occasion, the applicant charged a fee for obtaining insurance on real property without being licensed by the New York State Insurance Department. The Insurance Law, §2102(a)(1), prohibits any "...person, firm, association or corporation...(from acting) as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued in force pursuant to the provisions of...(the Insurance Law).