141 DOS 92
[…] OPINION
I. The evidence clearly establishes that the applicant performed for others and for a fee activities prescribed in law as the activities of a real estate broker without being licensed.
Real estate broker is defined in Real Property Law, §440(1), as "...any person, firm or corporation, who, for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, lists for sale, sells, at auction or otherwise, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, at auction or otherwise, exchange, purchase or rental of an estate or interest in real estate, or collects or offers or attempts to collect rent for the use of real estate, or negotiates or offers or attempts to negotiate, a loan secured or to be secured by a mortgage, other than a residential mortgage loan, as defined in section five hundred ninety of the banking law, or other incumbrance upon or transfer of real estate...."
Real Property Law, §440-a, prohibits any person, co-partnership or corporation from engaging in the business or occupation of a real estate broker or real estate salesman in this state without first procuring a license therefor as prescribed in law.