102 DOS 93
[…] OPINION
Sometime prior to April 11, 1989, Ms. Eisenhauer was employed as the agent of the seller to effectuate a sale of the McCallum property. The respondent admitted and the conduct of the parties demonstrate: the creation of the agency relationship between the seller (as principal) and the respondent (as agent); and the accomplishment of the agency purpose, the sale of the McCallum property, by the respondent on behalf of the principal.
In achieving the agency purpose, Ms. Eisenhauer performed on behalf of the seller for a fee activities prescribed by the provisions of Real Property Law, §440, to be performed either by a licensed real estate broker or by a licensed real estate salesperson associated with and on behalf of a licensed real estate broker.
Real Property Law, §440-a, proscribes that a person shall not "...engage in or follow the business or occupation of, or hold himself or itself out or act temporarily or otherwise as a real estate broker or real estate salesman in this state without first procuring a license therefor..." A real estate salesperson by definition is a person "...associated with a licensed real estate broker..." and permitted to perform the activities prescribed in §§440(1) and 440(3) "...for and in behalf of such real estate broker..." (Real Property Law, §440[3]).