STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Harris full-time, Mondays through Fridays, in Miami, Florida. Mr. Harris both investigated the background of both employees and potential customers and supervised a staff of bodyguards.
Each employer paid Mr. Harris's fee in cash; Mr. Harris's individual income tax returns for the years 1996 through 1998 report a total, collective income of $26,800.
OPINION
The initial question is whether the applicant engaged in the business of a licensed private investigator as an unlicensed, independent contractor for more than one employer concurrently. He did.
General Business Law, §71(1), define a private investigator as a person who "...for hire, reward or for any consideration whatsoever...[conducts] any investigation, or investigations for the purpose of obtaining information with reference to any of the following matters, notwithstanding the fact that other functions and services may also be performed for fee, hire or reward...the identity, habits, conduct, movements, whereabouts, affiliations, associations, transactions, reputation or character of any person, group of persons, association, organization, society, other groups of persons, firm or corporation; the credibility of witnesses or other persons; the whereabouts or missing persons; the location or recovery of lost or stolen property; the causes and origin of, or responsibility for fires, or libels, or losses, or accidents, or damage or injuries to real property...or with reference to the conduct, honesty, efficiency, loyalty or activities of employees, agents, contractors, and sub-contractors; or the securing of evidence to be used before any authorized investigation committee, board of award, board of arbitration, or in the trial of civil or criminal cases...."
Mr. Harris engaged in the business of a licensed private investigator when for a fee he conducted investigations for purpose of obtaining information about employees of three employers.
As an unlicensed, independent contractor, Mr.