STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] The remaining question is whether the applicant's criminal conviction prevents the granting of the security guard registration on grounds either of unreasonable risk or of untrustworthiness. It does not.


Because the applicant has been convicted of a criminal offense, a determination of the applicant's fitness for registration as a security guard must be decided as statutorily directed by provisions both of the General Business Law, Article 7-A, and of the Correction Law, Article 23-A.


Provisions of General Business Law, Article 7-A: (1) regulate the registration (§89-h) and the employment of security guards (§89-g); (2) provide that the registration as a security guard may be denied to any person who has been convicted (a) of a misdemeanor offense where an essential element of the offense "...bears such a relationship to the performance of the duties of a security guard as to constitute a bar to employment" (§89-h[5]); and (3) further provide that to constitute a bar to employment, (a) there must be a direct relationship between the serious offense and the registration or employment of the applicant as a security guard, or (b) the registration or employment of the applicant as a security guard must