52 DOS 90
[…] II. The real estate salesperson, as an applicant for license as a real estate broker, has the burden of proving compliance with the statutory prerequisite of experience. State Administrative Procedure Act, section 306. RPL, section 441(1)(d). 19 NYCRR 175.21(b). Matter of Rosen, 12 DOS 89.


An application hearing is a quasi-judicial administrative proceeding initiated by an applicant, and therefore, is governed by the provisions of the State Administrative Procedure Act, section 306, which states that: "Except as otherwise provided in statute, the burden of proof shall be on the party who initiated the proceeding." Moreover, RPL, section 441(1)(d), mandates the Division of Licensing Services to require proof that an applicant for license as a real estate broker has the requisite experience.