appeal graphic
[…] (emphasis added).

GBL §71[1] defines "private investigator" to "mean and include the business of private investigator and shall also mean and include, separately or collectively, the making for hire, reward or for any consideration whatsoever, of any investigation for the purpose of obtaining information with reference to any of the following matters...; crime or wrongs done or threatened against the government of the United States of America or any state or territory of the United States of America; the identity, habits, conduct, movements, whereabouts, affiliations, associations, transactions, reputation or character of any person, group of persons, association, organization, society, other groups of persons, firm or corporation; the credibility of witnesses or other persons; the whereabouts of missing persons; the location or recovery of lost or stolen property; the causes and origin of, or responsibility for fires, or libels, or losses, or accidents, or damage or injuries to real property; or the affiliation, connection or relation of any person, firm or corporation with any union, organization, society or association, or with any official, member or representative thereof; or with reference to any person or persons seeking employment in the place of any person or persons who have quit work by reason of any strike; or with reference to the conduct, honesty, efficiency, loyalty or activities or employees, agents, contractors, and sub-contractors; or the securing of evidence to be used before any authorized investigation committee, board of award, board of arbitration, or in the trial of civil or criminal cases." (emphasis added).

The applicant's experience was obtained as a Safety and Security Guard/Claims Investigator in the employ of a private hospital and as a student intern at a legal services office.