appeal graphic
[…] General Business Law State Administrative Procedure Act (SAPA), §306(1). Substantial evidence is that which a reasonable mind could accept as supporting a conclusion or ultimate fact. Gray v Adduci, 73 N.Y.2d 741, 536 N.Y.S.2d 40 (1988). "The question...is whether a conclusion or ultimate fact may be extracted reasonably--probatively and logically." City of Utica Board of Water Supply v New York State Health Department, 96 A.D.2d 710, 465 N.Y.S.2d 365, 366 (1983)(citations omitted).

II- General Business Law (GBL) §72 establishes certain experience requirements which must be met by an applicant before a license as a private investigator may be issued:

"Every such applicant for a license as a private investigator shall establish to the satisfaction of the secretary of state...(that he) has been regularly employed , for a period of not less than three years, undertaking such investigations as those described as performed by a private investigator in subdivision one of section seventy-one of this article, as a sheriff, police officer in a city or county police department, or the division of state police, investigator in an agency of the state, county or United States government, or employee of a licensed private investigator, or has had an equivalent position and experience." (emphasis added).